Berkshire A National Intercounty Champions‏ 4 years 20 weeks ago

Berkshire A National Intercounty Champions‏

Write up by John Young:

Berkshire A 23-18 Staffordshire.

Lucky Birdy took out the finish that ended the frame, match and tournament, that lead to a rampant Berkshire A team winning the National Intercounty Championship.

Berkshire started the brighter and forged a lead that they never gave up even when Staffordshire did manage to fight back to draw level at one point. This Berkshire team is much more resilient than teams of the past though and dig deep when adversity strikes, and slowly wrestled back the initiative and extended their lead as the match entered the business end.

Berkshire had been strong all weekend beating Nottinghamshire 23-10 and Gloucestershire 23-13 before defeating Devon in the semi-final 23-18.

This is the summit of county pool in England and the strides that the Berkshire County setup have made in recent years is nothing short of miraculous.

The Berkshire team consisted of:-

Chris Oliver
Dylan Leary
Giuseppe D'Imperio
Ian Grant
Luckvinder Birdy
Neil Brady
Neil Cummins
Rob Walsh
Sefton Payne
Tom Beagan
Videsh Sabharwal
Vikas Sabharwal

The Staffordshire team.

Carl Hough
Darren Lightfoot
David Breakwell
Lee Grout
Lee Kendall
Liam White
Mark Mannion
Martin Peach
Paul Powell
Robert Wharne
Ryan Cope
Scott Price

Singles and Doubles Draws 4 years 25 weeks ago

The Singles and Doubles Draws can be found here:

http://www.renegadepool.co.uk/singles/fixtures

26th March - Singles (Quarter & Semi Finals) @ Cippenham RBL

Quarter Finals - Best of 5
Table 1: Craig Wilson 3-0 Danny Curtin
Table 2: Ashley Field 3-2 Tom Hing
Table 1: Steve Payne 3-0 Steve Prior
Table 2: Mick Ferguson 3-1 Matty Gates

Semi Finals - Best of 7
Table 1 - Craig 1-4 Steve Payne
Table 2 - Ashley 1-4 Mick

Winners to play in Final on presentation night

Mick Ferguson vs Steve Payne - Best of 9

2nd April - Doubles (Semi Finals & Final) @ Cippenham RBL

Semi Finals - Best of 7
Table 1 7.30pm - Chris Fawcett & Matt Atasoy 1-5 Videsh Sabharwal & Ben Kiely
Table 2 7.30pm - Andy Brant & Ray Wootton 5-4 Chris Ayres & Ashley Field

Final - Best of 9
Table 1 - Videsh Sabharwal & Ben Kiely v Andy Brant & Ray Wootton

SHAMROCKS & VIVA PULL OUT - CUP DRAW UPDATED 4 years 28 weeks ago

Captains -

Shamrocks have pulled out of Div 1.
Viva L'italia have pulled out of Div 2.

As this happened prior to half way through the season, their results so far will be voided and the rest of the season will carry on with their places being replaced by BYE.

Cup Draw has been re-done: http://www.renegadepool.co.uk/node/1199

WINTER 2014/15 CUP / PLATE DRAW 4 years 38 weeks ago

WINTER 2014/15 CUP DRAW

Cup draw - 1 leg to a finish.

FINALS:
CUP: 14th May, 8pm @ Cippenham RBL
F Cippenham RBL 7-3 Escapees

PLATE: 21st May, 8pm @ Cippenham RBL
F: The Vine 5-7 Barley Army

SEMIs: to be played on 30th April

CUP SF DRAW - BOTH TIES AT CIPPENHAM RBL

SF1 Cippenham RBL 7-4 Racks Pack
SF2 Hairy Old Flags 2-7 The ESCAPEES

PLATE SF DRAW - HOME TEAM DRAWN FIRST

SF1 The Vine beat Rising Sun
SF2 The Barley Army w/o Bar H On Cue

Second Round (5th March):

CUP QF RESULTS
QF1 Cippenham RBL 7-5 Wanderers c/o CRBL
QF2 Racks Pack 7-2 NMCC
QF3 The Swan 3-7 Hairy Old Flags
QF4 The Rackson 5 5-7 The ESCAPEES

PLATE QF RESULTS
QF1 The Vine 7-5 The Swan B
QF2 Rising Sun 7-6 NWCA Trojans
QF3 The Barley Army 7-6 The Chestnuts
QF4 BYE v Bar H On Cue

(Both Swan teams were drawn at home, Swan B were randomly selected to move to an away fixture).

WINTER 2014/15 CUP RD 1

Cup draw - home team drawn first, 1 leg to a finish.

First Round (15 Jan):

Cippenham RBL 7-3 Swan B
CRBL Wanderers 12-0 The Vine
Racks Pack 7-0 Rising Sun
NMCC 7-4 NWCA Trojans
Swan A 7-6 Barleycorn
Chestnuts 5-7 Hairy Old Flags
The Rackson 5 vs Bye
Escapees 7-5 Bar H On Cue

As per last year the cup played out from this draw, plate will be drawn after first round of cup.

PRESENTATION NIGHT - SATURDAY 15th NOVEMBER 2014 4 years 42 weeks ago

PRESENTATION EVENING
WINTER SEASON 2013/2014
& SUMMER SEASON 2014

FEATURED BAND:

THE PFJ

SATURDAY 15th NOVEMBER 2014

RBL CIPPENHAM, BROOK PATH, SLOUGH, BERKS, SL1 5EJ

TICKETS: £5 EACH
Buffet included in ticket price

CALL JOHN ON 07795364668

DOORS OPEN @ 7 PM
BAR OPEN UNTIL LATE

AGM & Winter 2014/15 Registration Night 4 years 42 weeks ago

AGM and Winter Reg Night: Thursday 9th October, 8pm

Our AGM will coincide with registration for the Winter League on Thursday 9th October, at the Cippenham Royal British Legion at 8pm. Please note that it is compulsory for the captain, or a representative from the team to attend AGM / Registration evening.

The Winter season will then begin with the first fixture week being 30th October. Result cards will be handed out at the registration and AGM evening, with fixtures to be sent out by email and on the website on 16th October.
Please can you respond to this email to let us know if you'll be entering a team, this will help us gauge numbers in advance of registration evening.

Finally, the address for Cippenham RBL:
Cippenham RBL
Brook Path
Cippenham
SL1 1BJ

Cheers
Nick Weinel, RPLS&D Chairman - 07951 025932

THE BERKSHIRE CLOSED - 7th DECEMBER 2014 4 years 43 weeks ago

The Royal Berkshire County Pool Association
Presents….
The 2014 Berkshire Closed

Sunday 7th December @ Rileys, Reading

Main Competition – 10.30am Start (Venue open from 9am)
Entry: £10 (to be paid in advance)
Berkshire County and League affiliated players only
Pro-cup Balls to be used
Format:
Main Event
Straight KO - 1st Rd Best of 9 (later stages will be more depending on time)

Plate Event:
Prelim & 1st Rd Losers - Automatically entered into Plate
Plate will be Round Robin in Groups followed by KO Stage

To Enter:
Email: chairman@berkshirecountypool.co.uk
Facebook: post on the Berkshire County Pool page

PRIZE MONEY: TBC - All monies paid in will be paid out

Ladies' Competition – 10.30am Start (Venue open from 9am)
Entry: £10 (to be paid in advance)
Berkshire County and League affiliated players only
Format: KO

To Enter:
Contact Kelly Sears
Facebook: post on the Berkshire Ladies County Pool page

PRIZE MONEY: TBC

SUMMER LEAGUE 2014 KO PHASE DRAW 4 years 49 weeks ago

Well done the winners of this Summer's KO Competitions:

Champion of Champions: Cippenham RBL
Plate: Shamrocks

Champion of Champions
FINAL RESULT
F 28.8.14 Wanderers c/o CRBL 3-6 Cippenham RBL

SEMI FINAL Results
SF1 21.8.14 Wanderers c/o CRBL 6-1 Hairy Old Flags
SF2 21.8.14 Cippenham RBL 6-4 The Escapees

QF RESULTS
QF1 14.8.14 Wanderers c/o CRBL 6-3 The Vine
QF2 14.8.14 Irish Hasbeens 4-6 Hairy Old Flags
QF3 14.8.14 Cippenham RBL 6-3 The Rackson 5
QF4 14.8.14 The Escapees 8-2 NWCA Trojans

PLATE

FINAL RESULT
F 04.09.14 Shamrocks 6-5 The Barley Army

SEMI FINAL Results
SF1 28.8.14 Shamrocks 7-3 Olive Tree
SF2 28.8.14 The Barley Army 9-1 Bar H On Cue

QF - Results
QF1 21.8.14 Shamrocks 8-2 Rising Sun
QF2 21.8.14 Olive Tree 6-5 Viva L'Italia
QF3 21.8.14 The Barley Army 6-4 NMCC
QF4 21.8.14 Bar H On Cue 7-3 The Chestnuts

PRELIM RD RESULT
PR1 14.8.14 Shamrocks 7-0 Cue The Keys

BERKSHIRE OPEN 21st SEPTEMBER AT RILEYS READING 5 years 3 weeks ago

The Royal Berkshire County Pool Association
Presents….
The 2014 Berkshire Open
Sunday 21st September, 2014 @ Rileys, Reading

Men's Competition
Entry: £10
Start Time: 10am (Venue Open at 9am for Practice)
Format: Straight Knockout, Best of 11 Frames*
Plate Competition for 1st Round Losers (£5)
(*Later rounds may be longer format – Time Dependent)

Ladies Competition
Entry: £10
Start Time: 3pm
Format: Groups (Round Robin), Then KO
Best of 5

Tournaments open to World Rules Affiliated players only
Seniors, Juniors & Ladies are welcome to enter the men's competition
Tournament will be played to World Rules
Pro Cup Balls will be used in all rounds
To Enter/Any Queries please email: chairman@berkshirecountypool.co.uk
ALL ENTRY MONEY WILL BE PAID BACK OUT IN PRIZE MONEY

REMINDER - NO FIXTURES THIS THURSDAY - 19th JUNE 5 years 5 weeks ago

REMINDER:

THERE ARE NO FIXTURES THIS WEEK (19th JUNE) DUE TO ENGLAND'S WORLD CUP FIXTURE AGAINST URUGUAY.

RPLS&D COMMITTEE